Grammy Awards 2014 nominations: The complete list

December 7, 2013 5:46 PM

109 0

Grammy Awards 2014 nominations: The complete list

The National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences releases the list for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards, for recordings for the eligibility year Oct. 1, 2012, through Sept. 30, 2013. (More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

[RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music]

[Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music - Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.]

Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

[Capitol; Publishers: When I'm Rich You'll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs]

Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

[Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing]

(For a new artist who releases, during the eligibility year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental pop recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)

(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

[RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music]

[Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music]

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

[RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music]

Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

[Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music]

James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

[RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z - Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music]

Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.]

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B. NOTE: This category is intended for artists whose music may include samples and elements of hip-hop, rap, dance, and electronic music. It may also incorporate production elements found in urban pop, urban Euro-pop, urban rock and urban alternative.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

(For a newly recorded Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together.)

(A song must contain music and lyrics and must be either a new song or a song first achieving prominence during the eligibility year. Songs containing sampled material are eligible in this category. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

[RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp]

Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

[Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve M]

Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

[Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt]

Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

[Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing]

(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music]

[Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music]

Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

[RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music]

Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

[Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music]

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental country recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)

(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)

(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinean tango music.)

(For new vocal gospel/CCM recordings. All sub-genres of gospel/CCM music are eligible.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

[RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing]

Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

[RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing]

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

[My Block Inc/ EOne Music; Publishers: That's Plum Song-EMI April/It's Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids]

(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

[Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music]

[Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music]

[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music]

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal gospel recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal contemporary Christian music recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Latin pop recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental tropical Latin recordings.)

(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental blues recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental reggae recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental world music recordings.)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.)

Category 54 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.)

Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & Others)

(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or, in the absence of either, to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.)

(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

[Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.]

Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)

[Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music]

[WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.]

(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)

Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)

Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)

Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)

Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)

Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)

Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

• You're No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)

(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

(Classical or non-classical. For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be a commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray or surround download and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)

Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)

Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

• Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)

• Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

• Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

• Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

• Traveling Sonata - European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve)

• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra)

• Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra)

• Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble)

• Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra)

• Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra)

• Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)

• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

• Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

• Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lučić, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)

Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)

(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)

Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)

Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)

Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)

Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

(For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.)

Source: nydailynews.com

To category page

Loading...